Decorative bar
Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry Powered by Google


CCLD contact us

The main phone number for CCLD is (651) 284-5012. However, if you have a specific issue, please view the phone numbers and e-mail addresses below. If sending an email message, include your name, your question with appropriate information (such as a code reference or license number) and a phone number with the best time to reach you.

 

General Information

 
     

Select from the sections below for department and staff contact phone numbers and e-mail addresses

 

Licensing, education, codes and enforcement

plus sign Licensing and certification

bullet Visit the Licensing and Certification homepage.

bullet Apply for or renew a license online

bullet License Lookup: Search for current contractor and individual licenses.

bullet Schedule an exam online

bullet Continuing Education: View residential contractor information and electrical continuing education information.

License Applications and Exams

Contractor and business licenses: (651) 284-5034; Fax: (651) 284-5743

  • Electrical and elevator contractors
  • High-pressure-piping contractors
  • Manufactured home manufacturers, dealers, installers
  • Mechanical contractor bonds
  • Plumbing contractors
  • Residential builders and remodelers
  • Residential roofers
  • Technology system contractors
  • Water conditioning contractors

Individual/Personal Licenses, Registrations and Certifications: (651) 284-5031

  • Boiler licenses
  • Building official certification: (651) 284-5068
  • Contracting and journeyman HPP pipefitter
  • Master and journeyman electrical licenses
  • Master and journeyman elevator constructor licenses
  • Master and journeyman plumber licenses
  • Power limited technician license
  • Unlicensed individual registration

 Contact Licensing and Certification via email at DLI.License@state.mn.us


plus sign Education, rules and code development

 
Michael Godfrey, manager; education, rules and code development
 
Don Sivigny, construction code representative
rules, code development
residential energy code info
 
Richard Lockrem, construction code representative
seminar coordinator
education approval
 
Herman Hauglid, construction code representative
education/continuing education approval 
 
Colleen Clayton, management analyst 3
administrative rule development
 
Kelly Denno, state program administrator
seminar registration for building codes, manufactured structures and NEC; exam administration (other than St. Paul)

plus sign Enforcement services, complaints and investigations

  Building contractor investigations (651) 284-5069 Fax: (651) 284-5746
  Plumbing investigations (651) 284-5069 Fax: (651) 284-5746
  Electrical investigations (651) 284-5069 Fax: (651) 284-5746
  Independent contractor investigations (651) 284-5074 Fax: (651) 284-5746
Phone: (651) 284-5057
Fax: (651) 284-5749


Inspection services

plus sign Boiler inspections

(651) 284-5544
DLI.Code@state.mn.us
Fax: (651) 284-5737
To view a state inspector map and lookup and locate boilers or pressure vessels and print registration certificates go to http://workplace.doli.state.mn.us/codesearch/

plus sign Electrical inspections

 
General
information:
Fax: (651) 284-5749


  John I. Williamson     
(651) 284-5823
John.Williamson@state.mn.us     
Chief electrical inspector
  Robin Geiger
Senior program administrator

Administration and support for eTRAKiT, TRAKiT, electrical inspections, contract inspectors, inspection service contracts and carnivals and county fairs .
  Marcus "Sam"     
Sampson
Senior electrical representative

Lead administration and support for electrical code and licensing issues, electrical exam development, electrical applicant approvals, reciprocal licensing and education development
 
Dean Hunter
Electrical code representative

Administration and support for electrical code and licensing issues, equipment approval program, review and approval of continuing education programs and technical college electrical programs, and administration of electrical contractor bond program
  Tom Tobias
Electrical area representative

Primary field representative for Minneapolis. Administration, oversight and support of contract electrical inspectors. Administration of laws, rules and codes related to licensing and inspections.

plus sign Elevator inspections

For general inquiries:
(651) 284-5071
general information related to elevator inspection
Bill Reinke, section chief
Renee Gavin, office and admin specialist sr.
Wanda Svenson, office assistant
Questions regarding annual operating permits and annual inspections

plus sign High-pressure-piping inspections

Todd Green, section
chief
 
Duane Burbank, hpp
inspector
Northern and east central
Earl Gruis, hpp inspector
(612) 590-5160
Earl.Gruis@state.mn.us
West and southwest
Mike Little, hpp inspector
Southeast and south metro

plus sign Plumbing inspections

For general inquiries: (651) 284-5067

DLI.Plumbing@state.mn.us

general information related to plumbing inspection
Fax: (651) 284-5748
 
Jim Peterson, plumbing standards representative
plumbing inspections
Mike Freiderich, plumbing standards representative
plumbing inspections
Brad Jensen, plumbing standards representative
plumbing inspections
Charles Olson, plumbing standards representative
plumbing inspections
Gary Topp, plumbing standards representative
(218) 863-1006
Gary.Topp@state.mn.us
plumbing inspections
 
John Roehl, plumbing standards representative
(320) 247-9523
John.Roehl@state.mn.us
Plumbing inspections

 

Plan review

plus sign Plumbing plan review

For general inquires: (651) 284-5063
general information related to plumbing plan review
Cathy Tran, PE, supervisor
(651) 284-5898
Cathy.Tran@state.mn.us
plumbing plan review supervisor
Judy Tacheny, office administrative specialist
plan logging
Brad C. Erickson, plan review engineer
plumbing plan reviewer
Colleen Erickson, plan review engineer
plumbing plan reviewer
Corey Frain, PE, plan review engineer
plumbing plan reviewer
 
Bob Johnson, plan review engineer
plumbing plan reviewer
Scott Sawyer, PE, plan review engineer
plumbing plan reviewer
Marise Widmer, plan review engineer
plumbing plan reviewer
 
Brad Williams, plan review engineer
plumbing plan reviewer

plus sign Building plan review

For general inquires: (651) 284-5857
general information related to building plan review
Jerry Norman, supervisor
building plan review supervisor
 
Mike Bunnell, construction code representative
building plan review
 
Daniel Kelsey, structural engineer
(651) 284-5852
Dan.Kelsey@state.mn.us
building plan review - structural
 
Dean Mau, construction code representative
(651) 284-5335
Dean.Mau@state.mn.us
building plan review
 
Scott Nelson, engineer administrative
building plan review - mechanical/energy
 
Ryan Rehn, construction code representative
(651) 284-5410
Ryan.Rehn@state.mn.us
building plan review
 
Peter Villard, construction code representative, architect
building plan review
 
Curt Wiehle, construction code representative
building plan review - accessibility
 
Marcia Wigfield,
Office and administrative specialist intermediate
application forms for plan review and permits, fees

 

Other

plus sign Manufactured structures

For general inquires: (651) 284-5092
general information about manufactured structures
Randy Vogt, supervisor
(651) 284-5875
Randy.Vogt@state.mn.us
manufactured structures supervisor
Larry D. Johnson, building code representative
modular plan review/inspections
 
Jason Kelzer, building code representative
modular plan review/inspections
 
Dennis Lass, building code representative
consumer complaints and modular plan review/inspections
Bill Mesaros, building code representative
modular plan reviewer
Joy Hennessey, office and administrative specialist intermediate
support and anchoring seals

plus sign Regional and administrative services

Doug Nord, section chief
(651) 284-5838
Doug.Nord@state.mn.us
supervisor
Mike Fricke, construction code representative
code administrator
Chris Meier,construction code representative
code administrator
 
Scott Wheeler, construction code representative
code administrator
Cliff Skogstad, construction code representative
Region 1 - Northwest
regional building official
Jeff DeJarlais, construction code representative
Region 2 - Northeast
regional building official
Jim Marka, construction code representative
Region 3 - Central west
regional building official
Mark Hensen, construction code representative
Region 4 - Southwest
regional building official
Paul Heimkes, construction code representative
Region 5 - Southeast
regional building official
Kevin Mealhouse, construction code representative
Region 6 - Central east

plus sign Executive staff

Steve Hernick, state building official
(651) 284-5848
Scott McLellan, director
(651) 284-5869
Charlie Durenberger, assistant director
(651) 284-5827
Jim Lungstrom, assistant director
(651) 284-5879
Scott McKown, assistant director
(651) 284-5893
DLI home page | Directions and maps | News and media | Website disclaimer