Q: As an employer, how do I know if this law applies to me?
[…] A:  The Warehouse Distribution Worker Safety law applies to any person who directly or indirectly (through an agent or any other person, including third-party employers, temporary services, staffing agencies or similar entities) employs or exercises control over the wages, hours or working conditions of either 250 or more employees at a single warehouse distribution center or 1,000 or more employees at one or more warehouse distribution centers in the state. All employees of an employer’s unitary business, as defined in Minnesota Statutes section 290.17, subdivision 4, count in determining the number of employees. Minnesota Statutes section 290.17, subd. 4(b), defines "unitary business" as "... business activities or operations which result in a flow of value between them. The term may be applied within a single legal entity or between multiple entities and without regard to whether each entity is a sole proprietorship, a corporation, a partnership, or a trust."

Q:  What workplaces are covered under this law as a warehouse distribution center?