General misclassification FAQs
[…] • A penalty of up to $10,000 for each violation of the prohibited activities.

Employers can also face the following penalties:

  • A penalty of up to $10,000 for each employee the employer fails to classify, represent or treat as an employee pursuant to Minnesota Statutes sections 181.722 or 181.723.

  • A penalty of $1,000 per day for any person who delays, obstructs or otherwise fails to cooperate with DLI's investigation.


Residential and commercial construction worker misclassification FAQs

10. What does Minnesota Statutes section 181.723, subd. 3, mean by "an individual who provides or performs building construction or improvement services for a person that are in the course of the person's trade, business, profession or occupation is an employee of that person and that person is an employer of the individual?"

An individual is an employee if they are providing or performing services that are in the course of the hiring entity's trade, business, profession or occupation, unless the individual meets the independent contractor test to establish independent contractor status under Minnesota Statutes section 181.723, subd. 4. In other words, if you are hiring an individual to provide or perform services that are in the course of your trade, business, profession or occupation, the individual is your employee unless all the elements outlined in Minnesota Statutes section 181.723, subd. 4, are satisfied.

11. According to Minnesota Statutes section 181.723, subd. 4(a), "[a]n individual is an independent contractor and not an employee of the person for whom the individual is providing or performing services in the course of the person's trade, business, profession or occupation only if the individual is operating as a business entity that meets all of the statutory requirements at the time the services were provided or performed." What is considered a business entity?

The law defines a business entity as a legal or commercial entity including, but not limited to, a sole proprietor, LLC, LLP, corporation, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association or joint stock company, but does not include an individual.