Skip to main content

COVID-19 resources here.  |  Schedule a license exam.  |  Unemployment questions? Visit www.uimn.org.

State law requires employers to provide employees with restroom time and sufficient time to eat a meal. If the break is less than 20 minutes in duration, it must be counted as hours worked.

Time to use the nearest restroom must be provided within each four consecutive hours of work. Meal time must be provided to employees who work eight or more consecutive hours. See Minnesota Statutes 177.253 and 177.254, and Minnesota Rules 5200.0120 for more information.

The employer can set the hours an employee works, including when a meal or rest break can be taken. For the time to be unpaid, the employee has to be completely relieved of duties for at least 20 minutes.